Health Check FORM • Fall Semester INFO • COVID-19 INFO
Main Menu

Student Recognition Day 2016

Dr. Oliver S. Ikenberry Award For Human Service

Graham Scott
Brianna Shuman

Lowe Family Award

Logan James

Vera Malton Scholarship

Brianna Maguire

Nellie Gantt Owens Book Scholarship

Danyel VanReenen

Catherine C. Fix Essay Contest Awards

Ravirajsinh Chudasama – First Prize
Emily Greer – Second Prize
Jacob Lowe – Third Prize

Best English Major

Emily Spangler

Best Spanish Major

Tara Edwards

Elizabeth Thornburg Brown Scholarship

David Bennett

Alma L. Strider Christian Scholarship

Caroline West

Vera Malton Scholarship

Austin Susman

Joanna Blundell Art Scholarship for Outstanding Freshman

Ashley Fritsch

C. Brown & Hazel Hendricks Award

Jamie Prendergast
Holly Campbell

Catherine Saunders Award

Ashley Fritsch

Rauch Arts Scholarship

Alyssa Imes
Caitlin Worden

Outstanding Music Major

Ryan Stewart

Outstanding Senior in Photography

Jessica McCann

Outstanding Senior in Art Education

Sarah Sullivan

Outstanding Senior in Graphic Design

Emily Whitacre

Jeffrey Miller Award

Shane Harris

David Robinson Award

Jessica McCann

Elise Hoch Award

Emily Del Vecchio

McMillan Family Award

Kaitlyn Miller

Minerva P. Bancroft Award

Kaitlyn Miller

Andrew Michael Award

Johnathan McCarrick

Psychology and Leadership Award

Jade Weaver

Outstanding Senior in Criminal Justice Award

Lisa Carden-Watson

Outstanding Senior in Sociology

Rebecca Knight

Outstanding Junior in Sociology

Laura Knock

Excellence in Geography

Jesus Villarreal

Outstanding Senior in Social Work

Joseph Woodburn

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Award

Margaret Bock

James S. Hafer Memorial Scholarship

Brandy McNeely

Harry V. Klug Memorial Scholarship

Garrett Spiker

Louise Leonard Political Science Scholarship

Katelyn Sabol

Outstanding Senior in Political Science

Jamin Branch
Graham Scott

G.D. Bragaw Scholarship

William Wheatley

Outstanding Senior in Economics

Margaret Bock

Political Leadership, Activism, and Citizenship Award

Caleb Hudson

Outstanding Elementary Education Student

Cody Bumbaugh

Outstanding Secondary Education Student

Justin Tyree

Vince Gonino Award

Michael Wingard

Female Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year

AnnaMarie Roper

Male Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year

Kevin Cook

HPERS Departmental Chair Award

Kiana Miller

Outstanding Student in Public Recreation and Park Administration

Tucker Brown

Outstanding Student in Recreation & Sports Studies Award

Courtney Schwiegerath

Outstanding Student in Fitness & Exercise Science

Kristian Buchanan

Outstanding Student in Therapeutic Recreation

Cassandra Sowers

Outstanding Student in Sports Communications

Tess Hyre

Outstanding Student in Sports Marketing

Shelby Maly

Outstanding Student in Sport and Event Management

Bradley Enfield

Outstanding Freshman in Biology

Amaris Jalil

Top Senior Biology Major

Amanda Ray

Biology Major Leadership Award

Isabella Bushman

Most Valuable Biology Research Assistant

Hannah Williams

John Diehl Award

Matthew Henshaw

John R. Conard Science Award for Best Sophomore in Chemistry

Molly Lovern

John R. Conard Science Award for Best Senior in Chemistry

Megan Behrmann

John R. Conard Science Award for Best Researcher in Chemistry

Megan Bradfield

Freshman Class

Hannah Beddow
Molly Clingan
Grayson Grzadzielewski
Mitchell Haines

Sophomore Class Awards

Laurie Hercules
Kathrine Neff
Mark Ohde
Austin Susman

Junior Class Awards

Marshall Hoffmaster
Paige Palmer
Shelby Shajimon
Matthew Pryor

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty (ABCD Award)

Mitchell Woolley
Raven Webster
Emily Woodbrey

Outstanding Accounting Club Member

Kayla Dillon

Alternative Spring Break – Outstanding Volunteer

Marcus Smith
Jacoby Steele

Shepherd Leadership for a Better World Certificate Program

Hannah Cady
Lauren Harris
Margaret James
Kiera Batts Anderson
Alexis Golliday
Ashlyn Hoak
Jasmine Ingram
Logan Kerr
Tatum King
Aleke Loizos
Caitlin O’Connor
Ciera Pickens
Aaron Robinson
Jessie Trejo
Austin Viands
Michael Wuest

IEEE Involvement Award

Charlynn Stubbert

Kappa Delta Pi Continuous Development Award

Mikaela Wesmiller

Kappa Delta Pi Leadership Award

Bradley Davidson

Kappa Delta Pi Dependable Officer of the Year

Connor Herndon

Kappa Delta Pi Professionalism Award

Ashtyn Bittle

Kappa Delta Pi Outstanding Service Award

Jessica Emmons

Kappa Delta Pi Outstanding Officer Award

Jordyn Marion

Lauren Winebrenner Award

Jarrod Bedilion

Outstanding Greek Woman

Carrie Arvin

Outstanding Greek Man

Liam O’Neill

Outstanding Transfer Student

Lori Barnhart

Outstanding Commuting Student

Pandora Affemann

Sans Merci

Kelsey Stoneberger

Shepherd University Student Employee Of The Year

Emily Spangler

The Picket Award

Hayley Butler