Water main break on west campus. Boil water alert in effect. Check back for updates.
Main Menu

Student Recognition Day 2015

Dr. Oliver S. Ikenberry Award for Human Service

Thomas Jones
LaShawn Tolson

Lowe Family Award

Siriki Diabate

Leadership in Action Award

Cynthia Brockman

Vera Malton Scholarship

Danielle Carder

Nellie Gantt Owens Book Scholarship

Patricia Hawkins

Catherine C. Fix Essay Contest Awards

Ryan Quigley, first prize
Kaylee Femi, second prize
Alyssa Davis, third prize

Best English Major

Kristen Dick
LaShawn Tolson

Elizabeth Thornburg Brown Scholarship

Justin Tyree

Joanna Blundell Art Scholarship for Outstanding Freshman

Alyssa Imes

C. Brown & Hazel Hendricks Award

Margaret Langland

Catherine Saunders Award

Sarah Sullivan

Rauch Arts Scholarship

Annie Hendrick
Robin Schleiff

Scott Davis Award

Michelle Magin

Outstanding Department Designer

Fernando Velez

Outstanding Senior in Painting

Wilson Gross

Outstanding Senior in Painting

Kelsey DiSano

Outstanding Senior in Art Education

Katie Kennedy

Outstanding Senior in Graphic Design

Samantha Jones

Jeffrey Miller Award

Shane Harris

David Robinson Award

Susan Mensah

Outstanding Music Major

Shannon Mendoza

Elise Hoch Award 2014-2015

Ryan McClure

McMillan Family Award

Cody Brown

Minerva P. Bancroft Award

Eileen Waggoner

Andrew Michael Award

James Bumbera

Psychology Leadership Award

Brandace Stone

Outstanding Senior in Sociology

Cassidy Morris

Outstanding Senior in Social Work

Teresa Hostuttler

C. Brown & Hazel Hendricks Award

Heather Uhlenhopp

C. Brown and Hazel Hendricks Award

Kaylan Pfister
Aimee Streett

Hazel Hendricks Scholarship

Shannon Chelf

Delta Sigma Pi Key Award

Bonnie Bailey

James S. Hafer Memorial Scholarship

Alyson Hehr

Harry V. Klug Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Fort

Louise Leonard Political Science Scholarship

Joshua Ferguson

Outstanding Senior in Political Science

Edelmira Gonzalez-Fung

G.D. Bragaw Scholarship

Benjamin Gregory

Political Leadership, Activism, and Citizenship Award

Siriki Diabate

Term Limits Paper Competition

Heather Uhlenhopp, first place
Jocelyn Robinson, second place
Graham Scott, third place
Victoria Key, honorable mention
Desiree Rose, honorable mention

Kenneth Riley Scholarship

Diego Delgado-Bravo

Outstanding Senior in Economics

Michael Rodgers

Excellence in Geography

Kelsey O’Donnell

Outstanding Elementary Education Student

Sarah Cutler

Outstanding Secondary Education Student

Daniel Doub

Vince Gonino Award 2014-15

Natalia Browne and Jacob Rockwell

HPERS Departmental Chair Award

Sara Demetrakis

Outstanding Student Leadership Award

Austin Hale

Outstanding Student in Public Recreation and Park Administration

Alexander Keefe

Outstanding Student in Recreation & Sports Studies Award

Ashley Fowler

Outstanding Student in Therapeutic Recreation

Morgan Kidwell

Outstanding Student in Sports Marketing

Jasmine Horne

Outstanding Student in Sport and Event Management

Hannah Guinn

Female Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year

Georgia Karr

Male Senior Scholar Athlete of the Year

Steven Lesko

Outstanding Freshman in Biology

Ryan Quigley

Top Senior Biology Major

Ashley George

Jennings Randolph Scholarship

Kevin Gilbert

John Diehl Award

Christiana Hess

Jonathan Paul Daily Scholarship

Zulfiya Muradova

John R. Conard Science Award for Best Sophomore in Chemistry

Matthew Henshaw

John R. Conard Science Award for Best Senior in Chemistry

Michael Fagiola

John R. Conard Science Award for Best Researcher in Chemistry

Logan Sigley
Bryce Williams

John Schmidt Award

Christina Russell

Carl K. Rauch Scholarship

Robert Neff
Emily Toms

Dr. Gerald Smith Scholarship

Charlynn Stubbert

Elizabeth Brown Scholarship

Kyle Paup

Class Scholarship Awards

Freshmen: Taylor M. Harwood, Samantha A. Gardner, Sebastian R. Ohde, Mark S. Ohde
Sophomores: Molly E. Lovern, Paige K. Palmer, Robert A. Neff, Nicholas M. Barmoy
Juniors: Lisa A. Carden, Alexandra S. Rosie, David J. Bennett, Justin M. Tyree

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty

Jordan Clark

Alternative Spring Break

Jonathan Myers, Outstanding Returning Volunteer North Carolina
Danyel VanReenen, Outstanding New Volunteer North Carolina
Jessica Poffenberger, Shining Star Award North Carolina
Latavia Smith, Outstanding Returning Volunteer New Jersey
Hannah Brumbaugh, Outstanding New Volunteer New Jersey
Thomas Jones, Shining Star Award New Jersey

Beta Beta Beta

Katelyn Amspacher

Outstanding Greek Woman

Samantha N. Barrett

Outstanding Greek Man

Christopher M. Berg

Outstanding Accounting Club Member

Tara Mallow

IEEE Involvement Award

Lisa Butler

Kappa Delta Pi Continuous Development Award

Bradley Davidson

Kappa Delta Pi Leadership Award

Chelsea Wilson

Kappa Delta Pi Officer of the Year

Ashtyn Bittle

Sans Merci

LaShawn Tolson

Shepherd University Student Employee of the Year

Andrew Potts

The Picket Award

Emily Daniels

Shepherd Leadership Certificate

Cynthia Brockman
Katelyn Lott
LaShawn Tolson