Main Menu

English language proficiency

Any request for a J-1 Exchange Visitor must include English language proficiency interview. Exchange Visitors are required to demonstrate English proficiency at a level sufficient for the exchange visitors to perform their duties, navigate daily life in the U.S., and fully understand their responsibilities, rights and protections. Prospective Exchange Visitors can provide a recognized English language test score (TOEFL; IELTS; MELAB; or EIKEN) or a transcript showing degree completion from an academic institution where English is the means of instruction.

For those who do not have one of these documents, the sponsoring department can conduct an interview in-person, or via videoconference or web camera. The sponsoring department must conduct the in-person interview or videoconference and write a letter certifying that the English proficiency is at level necessary to perform their duties and navigate daily life. Research Scholars or professors whose native language is English do not have to provide documentation of verifiable English. The following countries/territories are considered English speaking for this purpose:  Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize, Bermuda; Botswana; Cameroon; Canada (except Quebec); Cayman Islands; Denmark; Dominica; Fiji; Finland; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Grenada; Guyana; Ireland; Jamaica; Kenya; Lesotho; Liberia; Malawi; Malta; Mauritius; Montserrat; Namibia; Netherlands; New Zealand; Nigeria; Norway; Papua New Guinea; Scotland; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South Africa; St. Kitts and Nevis; St. Lucia; St. Vincent and the Grenadines; Swaziland; Sweden; Tanzania; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Uganda; United Kingdom; Vanuatu; Virgin Islands; Wales; Zambia; Zimbabwe.