Main Menu

West Virginia Fiction Competition Winners

2017 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Wiley Cash
First Prize: Melissa Howley’s “The Caregiver,” Inwood, WV
Second Prize: David Evans’ “Chasing Threads,” Eastern, West Virginia
Third Prize: Daniel Al-Daqa’s “Chevelle Man,” Morgantown, WV
Judges’ Choice: Kelsey Greene “A Man Across the Hall Likes Old Jazz Songs”

2016 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Charles Frazier
First Prize: Jessica Salfia’s “The Skin That Fits”
Second Prize: Kelly Fiore-Stultz’s “Shine”
Third Prize: Rhonda Lancaster’s “To Have a Home”
Judges’ Choice: Kammie Ruth’s “Ariella’s Story”

2015 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Nikki Giovanni
First Prize: Karin Fuller’s “Hobbledean”
Second Prize: Kathleen Furbee’s “Rabbits”
Third Prize: Faith Shearin’s “What the Neighbors Think”

2014 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Homer Hickam
First Prize: “Yard Sell” by Karin Fuller, Hurricane, WV
Second Prize: “Paddle Like Hell” by Anna Dickson James, Charleston, WV
Third Prize: “Just a Taste” by Jessica Salfia, Martinsburg, WV
Committee’s Choice Award: “The Wrong Person” by Alexandra Flohr, Grafton, WV

2013 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Frank X Walker
Mountains of a Quiet Earth” by Paul Kessler
Second Prize: “When It’s Over” by Zach Davis
Third Prize: “The Healing” by Jessica Salfia
Honorable Mention: “Addled” by Melissa O. Howley

2012 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Gretchen Moran Laskas
First Prize: “Folk Tune” by Rebbecca Morris
Second Prize: “Black Lungs” by Diane Tarantini
Third Prize: “Grandma” by Robin Harbrecht

2011 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Ron Rash
First Prize: “Carry Me to the River” by Jim Koenig
Second Prize: “The Water Beneath” by Paul Kessler
Third Prize: “The Transformation of Acteon” by Michelle Yost
“The Tragedy of Woodrow Monroe” by Jeremiah Shelor

2010 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Bobbie Ann Mason
First Prize: “Benjamin’s Wall” by Elizabeth Johnston
Second Prize: “Save the Lettuce” by Natalie Sypolt
Third Prize: “Sounds True” by Dawn Baldwin

2009 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Silas House
First Prize: “Ruined Water” by Natalie Sypolt
Second Prize: “Dead Men’s Bells” by M. D. Mallicoat
Third Prize: “What She Found in His Safety Deposit Box” by Chad Williamson

2008 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Adriana Trigiani
First Prize: Russell Myers, Lewisburg, WV, “Potatoes for a Visitor”
Second Prize: Jennifer Cavender, Huntington, WV, “Janice”
Third Prize: Kathryn Wilson, Beckley, WV, “A Bunch of Roosters”
Judges’ Choice: Elizabeth Johnston, Martinsburg, WV, “Seminary”

2007 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
First Prize: Ann Claycomb, Morgantown, WV, “Proof of a Wedding Photo, 1969”
Second Prize: Jim Koenig, Harpers Ferry, WV, “Love 1969”
Third Prize: Barbara Townsend, Springfield, WV, “Dan”
Honorable Mentions: John Shumate, Morgantown, WV, “My Lil’ Reminder” and D. C. Gallant, Harpers Ferry, WV, “Coin Purse”

2006 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Terry Kay
First Prize: Suzanne Samples, Huntington, WV, “Bump”
Second Prize: Jim Koenig, Harpers Ferry, WV, “Get Moving”
Natalie Sypolt: Kingwood, WV, “Fire Makes It New”

2005 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Jayne Anne Phillips
First Prize: Ellen Simonson, Martinsburg, WV, “Ask”
Second Prize: Shawn Beckner, Huntington, WV, “White Room”
Joint Third Prize:  Gregory W. Leatherman, Fairmont, WV, “Baptism” and Mary Claire Johnson, Morgantown, WV, “Personal Consultation”

2004 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Fred Chappell
First Prize: Maggie Allen, Ravenswood, WV, “Chapters”
Second Prize: Justin S. Batton, Martinsburg, WV, “He Is My Sandman”
Third Prize: Brittany A. Conkle, Wheeling, WV, “Broken Down Belle”

2003 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Robert Morgan
First Prize: Charlotte M. Henning, Charles Town, WV, “Unseen”
Second Prize: Abigale Aikens, Morgantown, WV, “Fung Shwee”
Third Prize: Natalie Sypolt, Masontown, WV, “Flaming Jesus”