SEARCH    
Home | About | Undergraduate | Graduate | Prospective | Current | Athletics | Alumni | Faculty/Staff

 

 

 

Named Scholarships

Alphabetical By Name | Listed By Criteria | Listed by Donation Level

Abroad Studies
Create the Future Endowment

Accounting
Accounting Scholarship

AIDS Education
Jeffery L. Blouse Memorial Scholarship

Applied Mathematics

Jonathan Paul Daily Endowed Scholarship

Art
Sara Chroussis Memorial Art Fund
Scott Davis Memorial Scholarship
Jeffrey Miller Memorial Scholarship
David L. Moats, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Catherine Ocheltree and Kenneth Miller Saunders Scholarship
Joanna D.de B. Blundell Memorial Scholarship

Athletics
Michael M. Athey, EdD Endowed Scholarship

Athletic Scholarship
Richard "Larry" Collette Memorial Scholarship
Deborah J. Dhayer Scholarship
Frederick Klein Memorial Scholarship
William M. Stanley Scholarship

Baseball
Coach Dean Pease Memorial Scholarship

Basketball
Basketball Foundation Scholarship

James W. and Sharon Devol Brown Scholarship

Keith L. Hess Scholarship (deferred)
John David Russell Basketball Memorial Scholarship

Biology
Carl Bell Endowed Scholarship
John L. and Pat Moler Egle Scholarship

Blue Ridge CTC
Berkeley County Crime Solvers Scholarship
Harlan Community College Scholarship
D. Lee Morgan Scholarship
Dr. C. Vincent Townsend EMS Scholarship

Books
William "Bill" Cline Library Fund

Business
Business Administration Scholarship
Alma Lee Strider Christian Scholarship
Marguerite Colavecchio Scholarship
Kay & Daniel De Palma Scholarship
Tony Del Colle Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Delta Sigma Pi, Epsilon Kappa Alumni Association Scholarship
Mark S. Grove Memorial Scholarship
Kris Hughes/ Angelo Smith Memorial Scholarship
E. William Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Frederick Kenamond Business Scholarship

Richard A. Keplinger Scholarship
Jerry and Carol Kerr Scholarship

Donald L. Myers Scholarship Endowment
Carl K. Rauch and Susan Besaw Rauch Endowed Scholarship for Business
Roach Oil Business Scholarship
Adele and Charles T. Sands Scholarship
Shenandoah Federal Scholarship
Gerald F. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Edward L. Snyder Endowed Chair for Business
T. Edward Stotler Memorial Scholarship
John P. and Linda M. Strider Scholarship
Harry Edward Wilt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Chemistry

John L. and Pat Moler Egle Scholarship

Communications
Mary Corcoran Communications Award

Community Service Award
Dr. Oliver S. Ikenberry Memorial Scholarship

Computer Science
Jennings Randolph Memorial Scholarship

Dentistry
John and Lisa Younis Scholarship

Eastern Panhandle Student
B B & T-Lacy I. Rice, Sr. Endowed Scholarship

Economics
John Glenn Phillips Memorial Economic Scholarship

Education
James W. and Sharon Devol Brown Scholarship

James A. Butcher Education Scholarship
Mary Jane Davis Scholarship
Carrie Armstrong Gans Memorial Scholarship
Barbara Puckett Greenstreet Scholarship
Dr. Dot Hively and Dr. Allison Edwards Scholarship
James and Virginia Kinkead and Hilda Beall Kinkead Scholarship
John Knipe Memorial Scholarship

Jo Ann Mentzer
Carl K. Rauch Endowed Scholarship for Education
Thomas Guy Reynolds, Jr. Scholarship

Edward and Mary Ann Rogers Scholarship
Nevin M. Shank Memorial Scholarship
Florence Shaw Education Award
Roy Blake and Beatrice Lentz Shrout Memorial Scholarship
Virginia DeHaven Stuckey Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth R. Tabler Scholarship
James R. Wilkins Educational Scholarship

Elementary Education
Harry H. Burks, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Joseph and William Byers Memorial Scholarship
George and Frances Dersam Everhart Memorial
Catherine Dunlop Scholarship
Charles David and Sarah Reynolds Ebert Memorial Scholarship
Elementary Education Scholarship
Everhart-Dersam-Unseld Scholarship
Charles H. and Clara L. Freeland Scholarship
Florence M. Hamilton Memorial Scholarship
Ken and Kitty Harbaugh Scholarship
Frances and Lucille Hefflebower Memorial Scholarship
Wilma A. Neff Endowed Scholarship
Caroline Pritts Nethken Memorial Scholarship
Merle J. and Josephine Saville Shultz Scholarship
Agnes H. Tabler Scholarship
George and Margaret Tabler Scholarship
Myra Ault Scholarship
Bertha Rae Baker Memorial Scholarship
Helene Alvarez Bazzrea Memorial Scholarship

Elementary Education (Jefferson County)
Jean Skinner Baldwin Memorial Scholarship

English
Elizabeth Thornburg Brown Memorial Scholarship
Catherine C. Fix English Department Award
Holcombe English Scholarship Fund
Vera Malton Scholarship
Nellie Gantt Owens Book Scholarship

Environmental Studies
Martha Smith Scholarship

Exp. Business Administration Jefferson and Berkeley Counties
Greentree Realty Scholarhship

Falling Water, West Virginia
Hazel Barnes Memorial Scholarship

Family and Consumer Sciences
Hazel Hendricks Scholarship in Family and Consumer Sciences
C. Brown and Hazel M. Hendricks Scholarship
Washington County Homemakers Scholarship

Fine Arts
Carl K. Rauch Endowed Scholarship for Fine Arts

Football
1955 Football Team Endowment
Walter A. Barr and J. Michael Jacobs Endowed Football Scholarship
Monte Cater Silver Anniversary Endowed Football Scholarship
Foundation Football Scholarship
Charles Kave Memorial Scholarship
Lueck - Taylor Football Memorial Scholarship
Shepherd Ram Comman Man Endowed Football Scholarship

Gaming Employees
Charles Town Gaming Scholarship

General Academic
Allegheny Energy Scholarship
Mrs. John N Andrews Scholarship
Raymond Baby-Knott Scholarship
Bank of Charles Town Scholarship
C. Thomas Baxter, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
BB&T Bank Scholarship
Ralph Burkhart Legacy
Ralph and Margaret Burkhart Memorial Scholarships
Agnes Burns Scholarship
Howard Carper, Jr. Scholarship
Howard N. and Goldie E. Griffith Carper Memorial Scholarship
Charles Town Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Emily and Roger Cissel Scholarship
City National Bank Scholarship
Earl Coffman Scholarship
Community Oil Company Scholarship

Shirley Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Charles Doss Memorial Scholarship

Thomas T. & Margaret S. Dunn Memorial Scholarship
Eastern Panhandle Federal Executives Assoc. of WV Public Svc. Scholarship
John L. and Anna Hill Egle Memorial Scholarship
Leona Henshaw Thatcher Eubank Memorial Award
D. Allen Fowler II Memorial Scholarship
Lavely Gruber Scholarship
Zoey Haynes Seale Scholarship
John W. Headlee Memorial Award
Earl E. Henderson Scholarship
Ida Elizabeth Hendricks Memorial Scholarship
Jessie Hendrix Memorial Scholarship
Dayton and Donna Hinke Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Robert A. Holmes and Gloria Cary Holmes Scholarship
Priscilla L. Holmes and Genevieve Monroe Scholarship

Hungarian Student Scholarship
Mary C. Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Huntington National Bank Scholarship

Jefferson County Degree Completion Scholarship
Jefferson Security Bank Scholarship
Martha Josephs Memorial Scholarship
Elmer F. Keebler Memorial Scholarship
Josephine Elizabeth McMurran Kellogg Memorial Scholarship
Calvin H. and Dorothy Rutherford Kibler Memorial Scholarship
Capt. Joseph G. Kime III Memorial Scholarship
Carrol E. and Mary Ellen Wareham Kline Scholarship
William E. and Jo Ann Jackson Knode Scholarship

Andrew F. and Virginia Heckert Long Scholarship
Percy H. and Hubert D. Lowry Memorial Scholarship
Thomas and Sherry Lurry Scholarship
Marian and Upton Martin Scholarship
John Y. McDonald Memorial Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. C. David Miller Scholarship
Evelyn Miller Scholarship

James and Katherine Moler Scholarship
Multicultural Leadership Scholarship
David and Betsy Newlin Scholarship

Newton B. McKee Scholarship
Lt. Gilbert Perry Scholarship
Lamont Pyles Scholarship
John Thomas Reynolds Scholarship
Michael P. Riccards Minority Student Scholarship
Harry C. Rickard Memorial Scholarship
Imogene Coleman Davenport Riely Memorial Scholarship
Leeds K. Riely Memorial Scholarship
Janet Riley Scholarship
Robert L. & Jean M. Rissler Scholarship
Thelma Faye Rollins Scholarship

Rotary Club of Martinsburg Scholarship
Paul M. Saab Memorial Scholarship

Scholarship Fund for Students From Washington County, Maryland
Servicemaster Scholarship
Shepherd Class of ___ Honor Funds
Shepherd College Class of 1996 Scholarship
Shepherd College South Branch
Shepherd University Classified Employees Scholarship
Shepherd University Foundation Tours Scholarship
Peter/ Solomon Shriver Memorial Scholarship
Arthur Slonaker Memorial Scholarship
Henry and Edna Snyder, Jr. Scholarship
Paxton Gregg and Vivian Park Snyder Scholarship
Storer College Scholarship

William R. Thacher Memorial Scholarship
Bertha M. Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Rev. Paul E. and Jean Thompson Scholarship
The Tiano Family Endowed Scholarship
Ollie Lightfoot Tolbert Memorial Scholarship
Reverend John Torrence and Shepherdstown Lutheran Parish Scholarship
Van Evera Scholarship
Bruce Van Wyk Scholarship
Gregg Warfield Memorial Scholarship
Marstella Washington and Daniel Stubbs Scholarship
James and Pamela Watson Scholarship
Paul and Lisa Welch Endowment
Earl W. Weller Memorial Scholarship
W. Glen and Margaret R. Welsh Scholarship
West Virginia Society of Washington, DC Book Scholarship
W.H.S. White Scholarship
Jack and Anna P. Widmyer Scholarship
Elizabeth Wilson Scholarship

John P. and Anne M. Wood Scholarship (deferred)

Ruth Yates Family Scholarship
Zenith Young Memorial Scholarship

Graduate Studies
Shepherd University Alumni Association Scholarship Endowment

Golf
John D. Lowe Scholarship

Historic Preservation (Junior or Senior)
Elizabeth S. Lowe Scholarship

History
Mary C. Enright Scholarship
Ruth Scarborough Scholarship

Elizabeth J. Snyder Memorial Scholarship

Honors
David L. Dunlop Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship for Honors Programs
Ruby Clyde McCormick Scholarship

Dr. Mark Stern and Dr. Barbara S. Stern Endowment (deferred)
Evelyne and Maurice Viener Scholarship

Jefferson County Education Majors
Edmund Schley and Lelia Jeanette Mole Hoffmaster Scholarship

Journalism
Picket Scholarship for Excellence in Reporting

Morgan County, West Virginia
Citizens National Bank of Berkeley Springs Scholarship

Mostly Payroll Deduction
Shepherd University Faculty Scholarship

Music
Nancy Miller Dockeney Memorial Scholarship
Alice Wright Frank Music Memorial
Guy Frank Professor Emeritus Scholarship
Margaret R. Good Music Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Cornelia Hoch-Ligeti Memorial Scholarship
Elise Hoch Music Memorial Scholarship
Mary Elizabeth Lewis Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Jeffrey and Beverly Schwartz Purnell Endowment (deferred)

Carl K. Rauch Endowed Scholarship for Math
Verizon Scholarship

Nursing
Richard Keith Batten Scholarship
Ruth F. Brant Memorial Scholarship
Erma Ora Byrd Memorial Scholarship
Annita Lynn Capouellez-Flett Memorial Scholarship
Charles Town Lions Club Nursing Scholarship
S. Dallas Cooley Scholarship
District VI Nurses Scholarship

Professor Sharon R. Drummeter Endowed Scholarship for Nursing
Gateway Nursing Endowment
Pauline Gregory Nursing Memorial
Ernest Houser, Jr. and Gladys V. Houser, RN Scholarship
Glen Lapp Endowed Excellence in Nursing Scholarship
Leonard J. McCormack Scholarship
Albert C. and Jeanne V. Nerhood Memorial Scholarship
Jean F. Parsons Memorial Scholarship
Peggy Collins Porterfield Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund
Carl K. Rauch Endowed Scholarship for Nursing
Sue B. Reese Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Anna Thorn Rice Scholarship
Amanda Smailes Memorial Scholarship
Mary Livers Thorn Scholarship
Charles Woodward Scholarship
Virginia Lowe Ramsburg Memorial Scholarship

Nursing, Male
Jason Regester Memorial Scholarship

Photography
David L. Robinson Memorial Scholarship

Physical Education
Dr. Sara Helen Cree Scholarship

Political Science
G.D. Bragaw Scholarship in Memory of Robert and Joan Lux
James S. Hafer Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Robert A. Holmes Endowed Scholarship Fund
Harry V. Klug Memorial Scholarship
Louise Leonard Nelson Memorial Scholarship

Program
Michael S. Austin General Studies Program Fund
CATF Endowment Fund
Albert and Estelle Cobb Memorial Research Fund
John G. Knutti Memorial Fund
George M. Nethken Scholarship
Richard Stephan Memorial Endowment Scholarship

Psychology
Kenneth Riley Memorial Scholarship

Research
Homer N. and Jane Beverly Staples Pankey Memorial Research Fund

Resident Assistant
Florence and Velma Shaw Scholarships

In Support of the Scarborough Library

Sara Knutti Library Fund

Shepherd University Alumni Association Library Endowment

Science
James C. Bryant Memorial Scholarship
John R. Conard Science Fund
Dr. John E. Diehl Memorial Scholarship
David C. Eldridge Scholarship
Ray E. Harris Award
Capt. Charles N. G. Hendrix Memorial Scholarship
Piedmont High School (WV) Scholarship
Thomas A. Polutanovich Scholarship
Dr. Bill Pringle and Children Scholarship Fund
Carl K. Rauch Endowed Scholarship for Science
Darrell Reeder Memorial Scholarship
Ronald Reeder Memorial Scholarship
Elsie Brown Renn and Joseph J. Renn, Jr. Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Dr. John F. Schmidt Scholarship
Karen Wempe Breast Cancer Memorial Scholarship

Secondary Education
I.O. Ash Memorial Scholarship
Leo Keseker Scholarship
Dr. William M. Speg Memorial Scholarship

Soccer
Robert Jones Memorial Fund

Social Work
Carole Ergin Scholarship
Charlie H. Smith Memorial Award in Social Work

Special Education
Martinsburg Civitan Club Scholarship
Tri-State Civitan Scholarship

Study Abroad
Anders H. and Ann Witherspoon Henriksson Study Abroad Endowed Scholarship

Technology
Scarborough Society Scholarship

Tennis
Neill M. Whittington II Memorial Scholarship

Theater
Minerva Prichard Bancroft Memorial Prize in Theatre
Shirley A. Marinoff Educational Endowment
McMillan Family Endowment for Theater
Andrew D. Michael Endowed Chair for Theater

Washington County, Maryland
Elwood Barnhart Memorial Scholarship

West Virginia Students
Helen and Albert Alvarez Memorial Scholarship

Women's Studies
JoAnne Swan Greenlee Prize in Womens Studies

Other
Governor's Council on Literacy Award
George Tyler Moore Center for the Study of the Civil War

 

Shepherd University Foundation | P.O. Box 5000 | Shepherdstown, West Virginia | 25443-5000 | 304-876-5397 | 800-344-5231 | FAX 304-876-5004