Main Menu

Extension in J-1 Status

Students and Scholars in J-1 status who find they need additional time to finish their academic program beyond the end date on the Form DS-2019, must apply for an extension of stay in order to remain in the U.S. in lawful status.  Extensions may only be authorized if the reason for the delay satisfies the lawful requirements for an extension as set forth in the U.S. immigration regulations.

Eligibility Criteria

How to Apply

In order to maintain status, extension requests must be approved prior to the program end date on your current Form DS-2019. To allow adequate processing time, we recommend completing your J-1 extension request at least 30 days prior to your DS-2019 end date.

If you have a DS-2019 end date during the summer term (i.e. between May 1 and September 1) and require an extension, we recommend submission of your extension request before June 1.

Step 1: Meet with your academic advisor (students) or department sponsor (scholars) to inquire about your eligibility to extend.  Let your advisor know that he/she will need to send an email to the Director, International Initiatives, verifying the need for the extension and recommending a new projected date for completion.

Step 2: Submit documentation of sufficient financial support and continuing medical health insurance coverage to the Director, International Initiatives.

Step 3: The Director, International Initiatives, will prepare the amended DS-2019 and notify the affected student or scholar when it is ready to pick up. Forms for accompanying dependents will also be prepared at that time.