Main Menu

Extension in F-1 status

Students in F-1 status who find they need additional time to finish their academic program beyond the end date on the Form I-20, must apply for an extension of stay in order to remain in the U.S. in lawful status. Extensions may only be authorized if the reason for the delay satisfies the lawful requirements for an extension as set forth in the U.S. immigration regulations.

Eligibility Criteria

How to Apply

In order to maintain status, extension requests must be approved prior to the program end date on your current Form I-20. To allow adequate processing time, we recommend completing your F-1 extension request at least 30 days prior to your I-20 end date.

If you have an I-20 end date during the summer term (i.e. between May 1 and September 1) and require an extension, we recommend submission of your extension request before June 1.

Step 1: Meet with your academic advisor to inquire about your academic eligibility to extend. Let your advisor know that he/she will need to send an email to International Student Affairs verifying the need for the extension and recommending a new projected date for degree completion.

Step 2: Submit documentation to International Student Affairs that you or your sponsor(s) can support your tuition and living expenses through the new projected date to complete your degree. The requirements for the financial documents are below:

NOTE: Each year the amount of tuition and living expenses are subject to change—please check with International Student Affairs for the current requirements. If you are staying less than a year, you may pro-rate your living and dependent expenses.

Step 3: International Student Affairs will prepare the amended I-20 and notify you when it is ready to pick up.