West Virginia New Writers Fiction Competition Winners

You may click on the first prize winner to read the story.

2013 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Frank X Walker

Mountains of a Quiet Earth” by Paul Kessler

Second Prize: "When It’s Over” by Zach Davis

Third Prize: "The Healing” by Jessica Salfia

Honorable Mention: “Addled” by Melissa O. Howley

 

2012 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Gretchen Moran Laskas

First Prize: "Folk Tune" by Rebbecca Morris

Second Prize: "Black Lungs" by Diane Tarantini

Third Prize: "Grandma" by Robin Harbrecht

 

2011 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Ron Rash

First Prize: "Carry Me to the River" by Jim Koenig

Second Prize: "The Water Beneath" by Paul Kessler

Third Prize: "The Transformation of Acteon" by Michelle Yost

"The Tragedy of Woodrow Monroe" by Jeremiah Shelor

 

2010 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Bobbie Ann Mason

First Prize: "Benjamin's Wall" by Elizabeth Johnston

Second Prize: "Save the Lettuce" by Natalie Sypolt

Third Prize: "Sounds True" by Dawn Baldwin

 

2009 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Silas House

First Prize: "Ruined Water" by Natalie Sypolt

Second Prize: "Dead Men's Bells" by M. D. Mallicoat

Third Prize: "What She Found in His Safety Deposit Box" by Chad Williamson

 

2008 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Adriana Trigiani

First Prize: Russell Myers, Lewisburg, WV, "Potatoes for a Visitor"

Second Prize: Jennifer Cavender, Huntington, WV, "Janice"

Third Prize: Kathryn Wilson, Beckley, WV, "A Bunch of Roosters"

Judges' Choice: Elizabeth Johnston, Martinsburg, WV, "Seminary"

 

2007 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

First Prize: Ann Claycomb, Morgantown, WV, "Proof of a Wedding Photo, 1969"

Second Prize: Jim Koenig, Harpers Ferry, WV, "Love 1969"

Third Prize: Barbara Townsend, Springfield, WV, "Dan"

Honorable Mentions: John Shumate, Morgantown, WV, "My Lil' Reminder" and D. C. Gallant, Harpers Ferry, WV, "Coin Purse"

 

2006 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Terry Kay

First Prize: Suzanne Samples, Huntington, WV, "Bump"

Second Prize: Jim Koenig, Harpers Ferry, WV, "Get Moving"

Natalie Sypolt: Kingwood, WV, "Fire Makes It New"

 

2005 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Jayne Anne Phillips

First Prize: Ellen Simonson, Martinsburg, WV, “Ask”

Second Prize: Shawn Beckner, Huntington, WV, “White Room”

Joint Third Prize:  Gregory W. Leatherman, Fairmont, WV, “Baptism” and Mary Claire Johnson, Morgantown, WV, “Personal Consultation”

 

2004 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Fred Chappell

First Prize: Maggie Allen, Ravenswood, WV, “Chapters”

Second Prize: Justin S. Batton, Martinsburg, WV, “He Is My Sandman”

Third Prize: Brittany A. Conkle, Wheeling, WV, “Broken Down Belle”

 

2003 Winners Selected by Appalachian Heritage Writer-in-Residence Robert Morgan

First Prize: Charlotte M. Henning, Charles Town, WV, “Unseen”

Second Prize: Abigale Aikens, Morgantown, WV, “Fung Shwee”

Third Prize: Natalie Sypolt, Masontown, WV, “Flaming Jesus”